Our District

Jan/Feb Student Celebrations (Feb Board Meeting, 2019)

Each month, the School Board takes the time to recognize and celebrate the accomplishments of our students. It’s an opportunity for us to recognize the many talents our students excel in. This past week we recognized students from both January and February (due to Snow Day Cancellations). Here is a complete list of students that received an Eagle Excellence Award, and photos from the February Regular Board Meeting. 

THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WERE HONORED FOR BEING NAMED STUDENTS OF THE MONTH

High School Students for the Month of January, 2019 are:

  • GARRET WEVER – 9TH GRADE
  • EMMA FRI – 10TH GRADE
  • KYLE MAITNER – 11TH GRADE
  • KAYLA FESSENDEN – 12TH GRADE

 

Middle School Students for the Month of January, 2019 are:

  • LOGAN STONE – 7TH GRADE
  • GRACE LATSCH – 8TH GRADE

 

High School Students for the Month of February, 2019 are:

  • HUNTER DELORA – 9TH GRADE
  • EMMA BLACKBURN – 10TH GRADE
  • JOSH FELCOSKI – 11TH GRADE
  • BLAKE MASTERMAN – 12TH GRADE

 

Students of the Month Jan & Feb

EAGLE EXCELLENCE AWARDS

The following students earned the Top 3 Places in a recent Middle School Geography Bee:

  • 3RD PLACE – GRACE LATSCH
  • 2ND PLACE/RUNNER UP – DAVID UTZINGER
  • 1ST PLACE/WINNER – MICHAEL THOMPSON

 

Geography Bee Winners

 

The following students recently signed their commitment letters to continue on as a collegiate athlete, upon graduation from OHS:

  • KOLEMAN WALL WILL PLAY BASEBALL AT CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY
  • TJ RUEL WILL PLAY BASEBALL AT MUSKEGON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  • PEYTON YOUNG WILL PLAY FOOTBALL AT DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY
  • COLE HARGER WILL PLAY FOOTBALL AT HOPE COLLEGE

 

These ladies earned an Eagle Excellence Award for speaking to our Upper Elementary students during our Gold Medal Assemblies. The OUE invites high school students to come to speak to younger students about leadership skills they have learned while growing up at Oakridge. 

  • SOLELY SEEWALD
  • YATSARY ORDAZ-AVILA

 

The following students were invited to represent Oakridge Public Schools by participating and performing in the District VII Honors Band:

  • DEAN DEWITTE
  • KRISTINE MUELLER
  • HANNAH KIRSCHNER
  • ANNMARIE SANTOS
  • COURTNEY SHALIFOE
  • RAIVEN GANNON
  • BRENNAN JEPPESEN

 

Honors Band participants

 

The following students earned a “1” (Excellent) Rating at Solo & Ensemble:

  • COURTNEY SHALIFOE (SOLO)
  • TYLER SEEGERT (SOLO)
  • HANNA KIRSCHNER & TAYRN THOMPSON (DUET)

 

Solo Ensemble

 

 

back to all Headlines